MURDER
ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE X3
POSSESSION A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
DISCHARGING FIREARM INTO A VEHICLE
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NORTH CHARLESTON, S.C. -Today, detectives with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested another subject as part of the ongoing investigation into the homicide of a 4-year-old child, which occurred on Van Buren Street on December 16th, 2025.
20-year-old Marcus Dupri Moon Garner Jr. was arrested in connection to the ongoing investigation. He faces charges of: Murder, Assault & Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature (x3 counts), Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Violent Crime, and Discharging a Firearm into a Vehicle. Garner Jr. was lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Your continued involvement has been pivotal as we continue this ongoing investigation. We continue to urge anyone with additional information that could help us move this case forward to please contact NCPD. If you have details regarding the whereabouts of those connected to this incident, contact the North Charleston Police Department at 843-607-2076. You may also submit an anonymous tip through our Crime Watch app.
By working together, we can strive to achieve justice and foster healing within our community. Thank you for your continued support.
Location
North Charleston, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2025030592
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.