ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS AND SIRENS
POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
30
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the Central Evenings Team 1 arrested a North Charleston man Saturday night following a reported gun threat.
Shortly after 8 p.m., officers responded to Fuller Street near Piedmont Avenue after a man reported being threatened with a gun. While officers were en-route, the victim stated that the suspect had driven away and turned onto Rivers Avenue.
According to the victim, he had been sitting on his porch when the suspect stopped in front of his home and racked a long gun, causing him to fear for his life. The victim said he hid behind a vehicle parked in his driveway and drew his own handgun while waiting.
The victim told officers the suspect remained outside and began yelling at him. In an attempt to scare the suspect away, the victim fired two shots into the ground, but the suspect did not immediately leave.
Police said the suspect, later identified as 30-year-old Jesus Francisco Garcia Diaz of North Charleston, eventually drove his pickup truck away but returned to Fuller Street shortly afterward. The victim reported that Garcia Diaz stopped slightly past his home and continued yelling, allegedly threatening to kill him before driving off again.
Officers later located Garcia Diaz’s vehicle and attempted a traffic stop, but he continued driving. The vehicle was eventually stopped on Interstate 26 westbound just before the College Park Road exit. The victim was not charged with any crime.
Garcia Diaz was charged with:
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Fuller St
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2026005814