KIDNAPPING
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
RESISTING ARREST
Age
37
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Tuesday morning, just before 3 a.m., North Charleston Police Department officers responded to a reported physical domestic disturbance at a residence on Breeders Cup Drive.
Upon arrival, the victim and the suspect's mother had escaped outside. The suspect, 36-year-old Alexander Garcia, emerged and refused to comply with officers' commands. He claimed to have a gun and told officers to shoot him. Despite repeated attempts to de-escalate the situation, Garcia continued to resist, prompting officers to deploy less-than-lethal weapons. However, these measures had no effect on him.
Garcia eventually turned his back, allowing officers to tackle and restrain him. According to the victim, the incident began when Garcia claimed to have killed a cat, leading to a physical altercation between the two. The victim alleged that Garcia smacked her, kicked in a bathroom door, and dragged her by the hair, punching her multiple times in the face and head. Garcia's mother attempted to intervene but was unsuccessful.
Alexander Garcia was charged with kidnapping, domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature and resisting arrest. He was taken into custody and transported to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
North Charleston, SC
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.