KIDNAPPING
ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
Age
41
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A Charleston man has been arrested in connection with a violent kidnapping and assault that took place at a hotel in March 2024.
Officers say the incident happened on March 13, 2024, just before 10:30 p.m., when police were called to a hotel on Northside Drive. Upon arrival, an officer found the victim inside a room that appeared to be in disarray and she had visible injuries.
The victim told police she had met the suspect about a week earlier and considered him a friend. She said the situation escalated after an argument over a lost room deposit and the possibility of being forced to leave the hotel.
According to her statement, the suspect destroyed her cell phone, disconnected the room’s phone, and prevented her from leaving. She reported that he then repeatedly physically assaulted her, causing her visible injuries. Her screams were loud enough to be heard by other hotel guests.
Police say the suspect fled the scene on foot. Still fearing she was not allowed to leave, the victim used soap to write “Call 911” along with the room number on a window. Neighbors who saw the suspect leave checked on her and helped bring attention to the situation.
Investigators later identified the suspect as 41-year-old Keith Jerome Galloway in a subsequent investigation.
Members of the Warrants Unit located Galloway at the Berkeley County Jail, where he was served with arrest warrants. He has been charged with first-degree assault and battery, as well as kidnapping. Authorities say he was subsequently transferred to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7400 block of Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2026
Reference ID
2024006720
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.