ARMED ROBBERY
POSSESSION OF A FIREARM DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department officers (NCPD) from Night Shift Team 2 arrested Jemerous Tovan Gadsden, 36, early this morning in connection with an armed robbery at the Charleston Heights Motel.
Police said officers were dispatched around 12:45 a.m. after a victim reported being robbed at gunpoint inside a motel room. The victim told officers he had met a woman in the room when Gadsden allegedly entered, displayed a beige handgun, and demanded money before stealing cash and the victim’s phone.
Officers later located Gadsden in one of the motel rooms. Investigators said he was found with cash matching the exact amount and denominations reported stolen. After obtaining a search warrant, officers reportedly discovered a beige handgun hidden inside a laundry basket.
Gadsden was charged with:
A second suspect, Lelia Renee Burkhalter, 28, was charged with Possession of Cocaine Base.
Both suspects were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
4241 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026013447
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.