DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 1ST DEGREE
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A North Charleston man was arrested Thursday after police say he severely assaulted his girlfriend during a domestic violence incident.
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers responded around 4:35 p.m. to the 2100 block of Dorchester Road following a report of an assault. When they arrived, they found the victim covered in blood with visible injuries to her face and body.
The victim told officers that an argument with 28-year-old Hendrick Lee Fulmore turned physical in the backyard before continuing inside the home. She said that Fulmore repeatedly punched her in the face with a closed fist, causing her to fall to the floor, where he then kicked and stomped on her.
The victim also told police that she yelled to two children inside the home to call 911. She alleged that Fulmore then placed his hands around her neck and choked her until she briefly lost consciousness.
According to the police report, the victim said Fulmore took her iPad to prevent her from calling law enforcement before leaving for a nearby storage unit. She then ran across the street and asked bystanders to contact police.
The victim told investigators that she and Fulmore had been in a romantic relationship and had lived together for about a year.
Police later located Fulmore at an Extra Space Storage facility as he was getting into a vehicle. Officers conducted a traffic stop after observing the vehicle make several improper lane changes. Fulmore, who was riding as a passenger, was taken into custody without further incident.
Fulmore was charged with First-Degree Domestic Violence and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2144 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2026
Reference ID
2026018861
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.