POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE
Age
64
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A Charleston man was arrested Tuesday evening after a traffic stop conducted by the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) during a proactive narcotics patrol.
Officers were patrolling the area around the Budget Inn on Fain Street shortly after 6 p.m. in response to reports of drug activity. While on patrol, they observed a vehicle pull into the hotel parking lot and leave approximately five minutes later.
Police initiated a traffic stop after the driver made an improper lane change followed by an improper turn onto Aviation Avenue. Officers reported that the vehicle's occupants appeared nervous during the stop.
Officers said the driver was found to have multiple warrants from other states related to property and drug offenses and was on probation in Florida. The driver also gave officers consent to search the vehicle.
A passenger, identified as 64-year-old Rodney Fitzgerald Frazier, was asked to step out of the vehicle. Police said Frazier consented to a search of his person, during which officers discovered a cigarette carton containing a clear plastic bag with approximately 0.8 grams of an off-white, rock-like substance.
The substance was field-tested and produced presumptive positive results for Cocaine and Fentanyl.
Frazier was charged with Possession of Cocaine Base and Possession with Intent to Distribute Fentanyl. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
W Aviation Ave & Fain St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 7, 2026
Reference ID
2026017292
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.