POSSESSION OF A FIREARM DURING THE COMMISSION OF A VIOLENT CRIME
TRAFFICKING FENTANYL 14 GRAMS OR MORE
DISTRIBUTION OF METHAMPHETAMINE
POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE I AND II NARCOTICS
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with NCPD arrested a North Charleston man late Monday night on multiple gun and drug charges following a burglary investigation.
Just before midnight, officers responded to a reported burglary at the North Charleston Lodge on Ashley Phosphate Road. After reviewing security footage, officers observed three individuals exit a room, enter a corridor, and then return to the same room. Hotel management advised that only one guest was registered to the room.
Management and officers approached the room, knocked on the door, and instructed the occupants to exit. As they complied, one of the individuals — identified as 23-year-old Calestro Bernard Frazier — repeatedly reached toward his pockets and waistband. Officers attempted to gain control of Frazier, at which point he threw three plastic bags over the open walkway into the first-floor pool area below.
After being taken into custody, Frazier informed officers that he had a firearm in his pants. Officers recovered a loaded handgun from his waistband.
The three discarded plastic bags contained substances that tested presumptive positive for cocaine, fentanyl, and methamphetamine. Due to the trafficking weight of the fentanyl (14 grams or more), Frazier was charged with:
Frazier was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2551 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2026
Reference ID
2026005320