ARMED ROBBERY
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Patrol officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Nights Team 2 quickly arrested a suspect early Tuesday morning in connection with an armed robbery that occurred shortly after midnight.
At approximately 12:30 a.m., officers responded to the area of Remount Road and Hoover Avenue after receiving a report of an armed robbery. The suspect's vehicle was described as a gray or silver GMC Yukon.
While searching the area, an officer was flagged down by the victim, who reported that the suspect had just pulled into the Exxon gas station at the intersection of North Rhett Avenue and Remount Road.
Officers conducted a high-risk traffic stop on the vehicle. The SUV continued to slowly roll down North Rhett Avenue before eventually coming to a complete stop.
The driver, identified as 20-year-old Markiese Nirel Frayer Jr. of North Charleston opened the driver's door, raised his hands, and slowly walked backward toward responding officers. He was taken into custody without incident and placed in the back of a patrol vehicle.
During a search of the SUV, officers recovered a Micro Draco pistol equipped with one round chambered and an additional 27 rounds loaded in the magazine.
According to the victim, he was walking along Remount Road when Frayer drove past him repeatedly. The vehicle then turned around, pulled alongside him, and the driver allegedly pointed the firearm at him while demanding money. The victim told officers Frayer remained inside the vehicle during the robbery and stole a $100 bill before driving away.
After the suspect fled, the victim chased the vehicle down Remount Road and observed it pull into the Exxon gas station, where he alerted officers.
Frayer was charged with Armed Robbery and Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
Remount Rd & Hoover Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2026
Reference ID
2026016594
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.