UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARDS A CHILD X8
Age
29
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Day Shift Team 1 arrested a North Charleston woman Thursday afternoon after eight children were found alone in an apartment where a fire had started.
At about 2:30 p.m., police officers and firefighters responded to a report of a structure fire at Arbor Square Apartments. When emergency crews arrived, they discovered eight juveniles inside the apartment without adult supervision. Officers were told the fire suppression system put out the fire before firefighters arrived. No injuries were reported.
A short time later, the apartment’s resident, identified as 29-year-old Janaina Ferreira, arrived at the scene with several additional children. During the investigation, officers determined Ferreira had been operating an illegal daycare from the apartment.
Authorities contacted the parents of the children and notified the South Carolina Department of Social Services. Ferreira was arrested and charged with eight counts of unlawful conduct toward a child. She was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The North Charleston Fire Department conducted their investigation and concluded that the fire was due to a faulty aftermarket knob to the stove. NCPD and NCFD are currently collaborating on an ongoing investigation.
Location
2625 Otranto Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026006266