UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A HANDGUN
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from the North Charleston Police Department's (NCPD) South Evenings Team 1 on Wednesday arrested a man for illegally carrying a handgun. While proactively patrolling near Rivers Avenue and King Street Extension, officers stopped a driver after he failed to signal a lane change. During the stop, officers reported smelling marijuana coming from the vehicle.
The driver, identified as 23-year-old Dai’Quan Montrell Evans-Heyward of North Charleston, admitted he had smoked marijuana earlier and handed over a small amount he had in his pocket.
While searching the vehicle, officers say Evans-Heyward indicated there was a firearm under the passenger seat. They found a 9mm handgun loaded with 26 rounds in the magazine and two additional rounds chambered.
A records check revealed he had a prior felony conviction, making it illegal for him to possess a firearm. He was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm and taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
Rivers Ave & King Street Ext
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2024
Reference ID
2026010008
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.