POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 39-year-old Gilbert, South Carolina, woman Sunday on a drug charge following a consensual encounter at a North Charleston motel.
Just before 4 p.m., officers spoke with two people outside a room at Suburban Studios, located at 4620 Dorchester Road. Several suitcases and personal belongings were nearby.
The two individuals told officers they were not staying at the motel and were waiting for a friend to return from a nearby food store.
Officers asked the female suspect, identified as 39-year-old Samantha Chantel Edwards, whether she had anything on her. Edwards initially replied, "I don't think so."
According to police, an officer asked Edwards to be honest. Edwards then reached into her waistband and removed two small orange baggies containing a clear, crystal-like substance.
When officers asked what was inside the baggies, Edwards reportedly identified the substance as Methamphetamine.
Edwards was charged with Possession of Methamphetamine with Intent to Distribute and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
4620 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2026
Reference ID
2026020344
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.