SHOPLIFTING WITH PROPERTY CRIME ENHANCEMENT
POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE IV DRUGS
TRESPASSING AFTER NOTICE
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A Manning man was arrested Sunday after police say he attempted to shoplift merchandise from a North Charleston Walmart and was found in possession of a controlled substance.
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) say the incident occurred around 4:15 p.m. at the Walmart on Rivers Avenue, where an officer was working an off-duty assignment. An Asset Protection employee alerted the officer to a suspected shoplifting in progress, reporting that a man had concealed merchandise inside a backpack before entering a restroom near the electronics department.
The officer waited for backup before entering the restroom, where they found 29-year-old Brandon Tyler Driggers sitting on a closed toilet stall without using the facilities. Officers instructed him to exit the stall and reported seeing him holding a glass pipe commonly associated with smoking crack cocaine.
Police said Driggers was also holding a crumpled piece of paper containing 40 pink pills marked "1/2." Inside the paper was a torn plastic bag containing an additional pill that officers identified as Clonazepam (Klonopin), a Schedule IV controlled substance. Investigators said Driggers could not produce a valid prescription for the medication.
Asset Protection employees recovered the merchandise allegedly concealed in Driggers' backpack.
A records check revealed Driggers has multiple prior grand larceny convictions and had previously been issued a trespass notice barring him from the Walmart in July 2023. Police also reported he has several prior drug-related convictions.
Driggers was charged with Property Crime Enhancement–Shoplifting, Possession with Intent to Distribute a Schedule IV Controlled Substance, and Trespassing After Notice. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7400 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2026
Reference ID
2026018472
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.