MURDER
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Detectives from the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) have apprehended an 18-year-old Ladson man in relation to a homicide that took place on August 31st.
On the evening of August 31st, officers responded to a shooting incident at the Dobson Place Apartments around 9pm, where they found two individuals with gunshot wounds. One of the victims was later pronounced deceased at a nearby hospital after being transported by emergency services.
Following a comprehensive investigation, detectives and our Gang Unit identified Kevin Bernard Douglas Jr. as a suspect in this incident. Today, our Intelligence Led Policing Unit, in collaboration with the US Marshalls, successfully captured Douglas Jr.
Douglas Jr. is facing charges of Murder and Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Violent Crime. He is currently being held at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5648 Dobson St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2026022551
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.