POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE
POSSESSION OF STOLEN GOODS
Age
44
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a Summerville man Tuesday after officers recovered a stolen e-bike and allegedly found Methamphetamine in his possession.
Shortly before 6 p.m., officers were notified by dispatch that the Mount Pleasant Police Department was tracking a recently stolen e-bike. The bike's GPS signal led officers along St. Johns Avenue before the final location ping placed it near the intersection of Remount Road and Rivers Avenue.
When officers arrived, they spotted a man matching the suspect's description standing near a light pole with a black e-bike in front of him. Police said the man attempted to distance himself from the bike but was quickly detained.
The suspect, identified as 44-year-old Jesús Andres Diaz told officers he had needles inside a bag attached to the e-bike. During a probable cause search, officers reported finding approximately 3.62 grams of a clear, rock-like substance inside Diaz's wallet, which field-tested presumptive positive for Methamphetamine. They also found about 3.19 grams of a clear substance inside one of the needles, along with a small bag containing methamphetamine residue hidden inside a phone case.
Police said the total amount of suspected methamphetamine recovered was approximately 6.81 grams.
Investigators also confirmed the e-bike had been reported stolen.
Diaz was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamine and Possession of Stolen Goods Over $2,000. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center, where he was booked on the charges.
Location
5710 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026019317
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.