POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE BASE
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a Ladson woman Sunday morning on multiple drug charges following an investigation at a local hotel known for frequent narcotics complaints.
Shortly after 9 a.m., an officer was patrolling the Red Roof Inn on Northwoods Boulevard due to a history of drug-related complaints. During the patrol, the officer observed a vehicle parked in the back section of the parking lot with two occupants inside.
According to the police report, both occupants told officers they were not registered guests but intended to rent a room.
The driver, identified as 36-year-old Josie Marie Depto of Ladson, was asked to step out of the vehicle after officers observed that she appeared extremely nervous and was visibly shaking. Police said they were familiar with Depto from previous encounters and knew her to be a drug user.
When asked if there were any narcotics or drug paraphernalia inside the vehicle, Depto told officers she had a pipe, which she retrieved from the driver's side door panel. Officers noted the pipe contained brown residue consistent with the use of illegal narcotics.
Based on the discovery of the paraphernalia, officers conducted a probable cause search of the vehicle and its occupants. During the search, officers located additional drug paraphernalia, including multiple pipes, pieces of tin foil with brown residue, lighters, and metal rods.
A search of Depto allegedly uncovered a white plastic bag containing a blue powdery substance that weighed approximately 2.06 grams and field-tested presumptive positive for Fentanyl.
Officers also recovered a small plastic container holding two clear plastic baggies containing a pink powdery substance, along with a loose white rock-like substance at the bottom of the container. One of the baggies containing the pink powder weighed 0.49 grams, according to the report.
Depto was charged with:
She was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The passenger was released at the scene and was not charged.
Location
7480 Northwoods Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2026
Reference ID
2026019702
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.