ASSAULT AND BATTERY 2ND DEGREE X3
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
Age
34
Gender
Female
North Charleston Police arrested a 34-year-old woman Monday after she allegedly intentionally struck another vehicle while one of her children was riding in her vehicle without a proper child safety restraint.
Just before 6 p.m., officers responded to the intersection of Dorchester Road and Leeds Avenue following a reported hit-and-run collision. According to the victim, she had recently picked up her children and was preparing to stop for dinner at a restaurant on Dorchester Road when the incident occurred.
The victim told police she was merging from the second lane into the first lane to make a turn when the suspect, identified as Tanisha Vernell Deas-Gardner of North Charleston, rapidly approached her vehicle from behind in an aggressive manner.
Police said Deas-Gardner followed the victim into the Dorchester Park Business Center parking lot. As both vehicles entered the lot, Deas-Gardner allegedly struck the rear of the victim’s vehicle.
After the collision, the victim exited her vehicle to assess the damage and speak with Deas-Gardner. The victim reported that Deas-Gardner lowered her window and began yelling profanities, leading to a brief argument over the incident. Deas-Gardner then allegedly left the scene before police arrived.
A witness at the scene reportedly corroborated the victim’s account.
Officers later located Deas-Gardner’s vehicle near the intersection of Dorchester Road and Atterbury Avenue and conducted a traffic stop. During the stop, an officer observed a child seated in the front passenger seat without an appropriate child safety restraint.
Deas-Gardner was charged with three counts of Assault and Battery in the Second Degree and one count of Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child. She was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd & Leeds Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2026
Reference ID
2026015587
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.