FELON IN POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
TRESPASS AFTER NOTICE
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 34-year-old convicted felon Friday after he was allegedly found carrying a handgun inside Northwoods Mall.
An officer was working an off-duty security assignment at Belk around 8:15 p.m. when mall security flagged him down about a suspect who had hidden a firearm in a common area of the mall.
Police said the suspect, identified as Dominique Henry Deas, was carrying the handgun in a holster on the front of his waistband. The firearm was secured by the officer.
Investigators said Deas had disregarded clearly posted “no firearms” signs inside the mall, resulting in a trespassing violation. Deas also told the officer that he is a convicted felon.
Deas was charged with Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Trespassing After Notice. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
2150 Northwoods Blvd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 7, 2026
Reference ID
2026020186
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.