DISCHARGING A FIREARM WITHIN CITY LIMITS
Age
76
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department arrested a 76-year-old man early Monday morning after he allegedly fired a gun during a neighborhood dispute.
Just before 6 a.m., officers responded to the 2600 block of Ferrara Drive following reports of an argument in which a firearm had been discharged.
The suspect, identified as Zan Arnold Dantzler, was reportedly taking out his trash when he accidentally stepped onto a neighbor’s property. The neighbor, who was on his porch, yelled at Dantzler. Dantzler allegedly responded that he had a gun and would shoot. The neighbor reportedly told him to go ahead and shoot, and Dantzler then fired his gun into the air.
Dantzler told officers he fired two shots in the air out of fear, because he couldn't identify the neighbor due to his poor eyesight. Officers recovered the firearm from a trash can and charged Dantzler with Discharging a Firearm within City Limits.
Dantzler was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2600 block of Ferrara Dr
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2026004595