LEAVING THE SCENE INVOLVING DEATH
Age
21
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Suspect Arrested in Fatal Hit-and-Run on Dorchester Road
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Traffic Unit officers have arrested a suspect in connection with a fatal auto-pedestrian hit-and-run that occurred Thursday night.
Shortly after 8:30 p.m., officers responded to a collision at Dorchester Road and Foxwood Drive, where a male pedestrian was pronounced deceased at the scene.
By 11 p.m., the suspect, identified as 20-year-old Julio Cupil Quijivix, turned himself in to authorities. He has been charged with Leaving the Scene Involving Death and is currently being held at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2025