POSSESSION OF FENTANYL
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Friday morning, officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) were patrolling a wooded area along Ashley Phosphate Road following complaints about a gathering, disturbances, and suspected open-air drug use. Officers located a large camp that was marked by signs warning of traps in the area.
Police encountered 36-year-old Michael Jay Cunningham lying on the ground. According to officers, he failed to comply with commands and attempted to conceal an item beneath his leg. Officers detained and handcuffed him.
During the investigation, officers found two syringes containing a liquid that field-tested presumptive positive for Fentanyl. A records check also revealed that Cunningham had an outstanding warrant from the agency on drug-related charges.
Cunningham was charged with Possession of Fentanyl and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2992 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026014848