DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested 36-year-old Jellissa Timmeca Crosland, of West Ashley, early Friday morning after officers responded to a reported disturbance at Generation X Cabaret on Cross County Road.
Officers arrived shortly after 2 a.m. and initially spoke with a woman who said she and the father of her child had gotten into a physical altercation inside the club. During the investigation, however, police identified the woman, Crosland, as the primary aggressor.
According to police, Crosland attempted to leave the club after the altercation. She later told officers that the other party followed her, pulled out a handgun and threatened her. Crosland also claimed the man used his vehicle to block her from leaving and struck the front of her vehicle. A friend of Crosland's provided police with a written and verbal statement that initially appeared to support her account.
Officers said subsequent interviews with security guards, along with a review of surveillance footage, contradicted Crosland's version of events. According to police, the footage showed Crosland approaching the man in a hostile manner before getting into her vehicle and driving toward him in an attempt to run him over.
Police said Crosland subsequently hit a curb and the man's vehicle.
Crosland was arrested and charged with Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature. She was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7219 Cross County Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2026
Reference ID
2026021523
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.