POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
22
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 22-year-old Eutawville man Sunday after officers discovered a loaded handgun during a traffic stop.
Officers conducted the stop shortly before 12:30 p.m. near Otranto Road and S. Antler Drive for a seatbelt violation. When officers approached the vehicle, they reported smelling a strong odor of marijuana coming from inside.
As officers removed the two occupants from the vehicle, the suspect, identified as Quamaine Rakim Council, allegedly told them he had a firearm concealed in his pants.
A search of the vehicle reportedly uncovered a quantity of green, plant-like material along with several empty packages that officers said were consistent with narcotics distribution.
Police recovered a 9mm handgun loaded with 15 rounds in the magazine and one round in the chamber. The firearm was checked through NCIC and reportedly came back clear.
However, officers determined that Council was prohibited from possessing or carrying a firearm because of a prior felony conviction.
Council was charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
S Antler Dr & Otranto Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2026
Reference ID
2026021718
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.