UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
BREACH OF PEACE
RESISTING ARREST
Age
21
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) arrested a 21-year-old woman Wednesday night after a disturbance involving her child and a confrontation with officers.
Officers responded around 8:30 p.m. to the 1900 block of English Street. Earlier in the week, the woman—identified as Cy Jaden Coughman—had already been detained for allegedly trying to attack her sister in front of police before being released.
On Wednesday, Coughman returned to the home by Uber and demanded that her daughter be brought out immediately, saying she did not want her sister around the child. An officer instructed her to remain off the property while he retrieved the child.
While the officer was inside speaking with the sister, Coughman reportedly approached the home and began yelling. After the officer brought the child outside along with a diaper bag, police say Coughman became increasingly aggressive and attempted to move toward her sister.
The officer, holding the child, tried to keep her back and de-escalate the situation. Authorities say Coughman resisted and attempted to push past him, leading to a physical struggle. During the altercation, the officer fell while holding the child, and the child also fell but landed on Coughman, who then held onto the baby.
Police say she refused to release the child even after being told she was under arrest. Additional officers arrived and were able to safely remove the child.
Both the child and the officer sustained minor injuries and were treated at the scene by EMS.
Coughman was taken into custody and charged with breach of peace, unlawful conduct toward a child, and resisting arrest. She was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
English St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2026
Reference ID
2026010036
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.