DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
Age
22
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD officers on Wednesday arrested a man accused of cutting a pregnant woman during a domestic disturbance.
Police were dispatched around 10:30 a.m. to a home on Ridgebrook Drive after receiving reports of an altercation. When officers arrived, they learned the victim had fled with a witness to a nearby apartment complex out of fear for her safety.
The woman told officers she had been bathing one of her children when an argument broke out, during which the suspect allegedly cut her on the right shoulder. She also reported that she is seven months pregnant with the suspect’s child and that the two have been in a relationship and living together for approximately 18 months.
Officers located both the suspect and the knife believed to have been used in the incident inside the residence.
Enderson Samuel Cordones Sanchez, 21, was taken into custody and charged with Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ridgebrook Dr
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2025