ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers from Night Shift Team 2 arrested a North Charleston man late Friday night after a violent assault at a business on Rivers Avenue.
Officers responded just before midnight to DAB City Tobacco and Vape after receiving reports of a fight in progress. Dispatch informed them that witnesses saw a man attacking another man who was already unconscious and lying on the ground.
When officers arrived, witnesses pointed out the suspect fleeing the scene. Police pursued and detained him nearby in a car wash parking lot. He was identified as 28-year-old Louis Antonio Cooper.
Officers observed that Cooper had visible injuries to his head and left shoulder. Witnesses reported that he repeatedly punched, kicked, and stomped the victim while the victim was motionless.
The victim was transported to a hospital for treatment. Cooper was arrested and charged with Assault and Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature and booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7400 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026007730
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.