DAMAGE TO PROPERTY WHILE STEALING METALS
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
111 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston woman yesterday in connection with the theft of copper electrical wire from a Northside Drive restaurant.
Officers were conducting foot patrols at the Ruby Tuesday on Jan. 31 when they encountered two homeless individuals inside an unlocked storage area. While officers were attempting to identify them, a nearby hotel employee flagged them down to report suspicious activity.
Officers then noticed three power panels on the east side of the restaurant with their doors open and all copper electrical wiring removed. The hotel employee told officers he had earlier seen several non-guests on the hotel’s surveillance cameras removing copper wire from the restaurant’s electrical panels and loading it into a vehicle.
Police reviewed the surveillance footage and observed the stolen copper wire being taken into a room at the hotel. Four people were questioned and put on trespass notice. Further investigation identified 35-year-old Sharnise Letitia Cook of North Charleston as one of the suspects involved in the theft.
Cook was arrested Thursday evening and was charged with Damage to Property while Stealing Metals. She was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center. All four individuals involved have now been taken into custody for this incident.
Location
Northside Dr
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2026
Reference ID
2026000892
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.