POSSESSION OF METHAMPHETAMINE
Age
54
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) on Sunday arrested a North Charleston woman on drug charges. Just before 6:30 p.m., an officer was conducting patrols in the area of Spruill Avenue and Calvert Street. During patrols, the officer saw a woman who was suspected of burglary riding her bike on Spruill Avenue toward Calvert Street in the Chicora Cherokee neighborhood. The officer said she was riding against traffic. The officer placed the suspect identified as 52-year-old Kristen Cook under arrest for the bike infraction. Further investigation revealed that Cook is a suspect in two burglaries. She was searched and in her backpack, officers located a blue pill holder containing 0.1 grams of a clear, crystal-like substance. The substance tested presumptive for Methamphetamine. Cook was charged with Possession of Methamphetamine and taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Spruill Ave & Calvert St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2026
Reference ID
2026019128