UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARDS A CHILD
Age
35
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
A Summerville woman was arrested Sunday after allegedly leaving her child unattended in a running vehicle outside a Target store on Rivers Avenue.
NCPD officers responded to the store shortly before 10:30 a.m. after witnesses reported a child had been left alone in a vehicle for at least five to ten minutes. Surveillance video obtained from the store from 9:29 a.m. showed the suspect, identified as 35-year-old Stacy Leigh Coleman, entering the store while leaving her vehicle unlocked, running, and with the keys still in the ignition.
Police said the child was found buckled into a booster seat behind the driver’s seat and was quietly playing on an iPad. The child was not injured. Officers removed the child from the vehicle as a safety precaution.
The Department of Social Services was contacted, and a relative later took custody of the child. Authorities said Coleman returned to the vehicle at approximately 10:34 a.m., leaving the child alone for more than an hour after entering the store.
Coleman was charged with unlawful conduct toward a child and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7250 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Feb 8, 2026
Reference ID
2026003220