GRAND LARCENY
FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a Charleston man Saturday after he allegedly led police on a pursuit in a stolen vehicle.
Just before 11 a.m., officers were dispatched to 4222 Rivers Avenue in reference to a stolen vehicle. While patrolling the area near Rivers Avenue and Rebecca Street, an officer spotted a vehicle matching the description.
The officer activated his lights and sirens, but the driver turned onto Rebecca Street, briefly paused, and then accelerated away from the attempted stop resulting in the vehicle pursuit down Rivers Avenue.
Shortly thereafter, the suspect turned right onto Dorchester Road, heading westbound at speeds above the posted limit. At one point near Dorchester Road and Interstate 26, the vehicle briefly traveled on the wrong side of the roadway.
The driver eventually stopped in the 3800 block of Dorchester Road, where officers took him into custody without incident.
Police identified the suspect as 34-year-old Albert Lathel Coaxum of Charleston. He was charged with Grand Larceny and Failure to Stop for Blue Lights and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2026
Reference ID
2026005758