POSSESSION OF A STOLEN MOTOR VEHICLE
Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
An 18-year-old North Charleston man was arrested Wednesday night after police say he was found driving a stolen vehicle, which suspiciously contained multiple credit cards and identification documents for several individuals.
Around 8:45 p.m., North Charleston Police (NCPD) conducted a high-risk traffic stop near the intersection of Russelldale Avenue and Twitty Street, in the Russelldale community, after receiving information about a possible stolen vehicle. Officers confirmed through the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) that the vehicle had been reported stolen.
During a probable cause search of the vehicle, officers discovered a bag on the rear floorboard containing multiple credit and debit cards belonging to several individuals who were not inside the vehicle. Police also found two wallets containing a someone else's identification card and Social Security card. The found property was seized as evidence for a follow-up investigation.
Police arrested Mark Coakley of North Charleston, charging him with Possession of a Stolen Vehicle. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
A juvenile was also charged in connection with the incident and was released to their parents with a promise to appear in court.
Location
Rebecca St & Twitty St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026018134
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.