ATTEMPTED MURDER
ASSAULT AND BATTERY X3
DISCHARGING A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED DWELLING
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Detectives with the North Charleston Police Department have arrested an 18-year-old Summerville man in connection with a shooting that targeted an occupied home earlier this week.
The incident occurred around 10:30 p.m. last Tuesday in the Wescott community, along the 5000 block of Morrow Lane. Officers responded to reports of gunfire and spoke with a resident who said a vehicle pulled up outside the home and fired multiple shots at both the residence and a parked car before fleeing the scene. No one was injured.
Police identified the suspect as Kohl Whitfield Clements. He is charged with Attempted Murder, three counts of Assault & Battery, and Discharging a Firearm into a Dwelling. Clements was taken to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Authorities say the investigation remains ongoing as detectives work to determine whether others were involved.
Location
Morrow Ln
Summerville, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2025
Reference ID
2026009334
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.