UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD X3
Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a woman Wednesday after authorities discovered an 11-month-old baby deceased inside a home with reported unsafe living conditions.
Shortly before 1:30 p.m., officers and emergency medical personnel responded to an apartment in the 2200 block of Eleanor Drive. When they arrived, North Charleston firefighters were performing life-saving measures on the infant, who was found partially wrapped in a blanket near the front doorway.
Charleston County EMS later pronounced the child deceased at the scene.
The child's mother, 27-year-old Janette Elizabeth Clayton, was outside the residence with the baby's paternal grandmother and two of her other children when officers arrived.
According to police, a protective sweep of the apartment revealed a lack of items necessary for child care. Investigators later executed a search warrant and reported finding no food or child-care supplies inside the home. Authorities also observed a severe insect infestation throughout the residence, including in the refrigerator and drawers.
Clayton was charged with three counts of Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The investigation remains ongoing and is being conducted by our detectives, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED), and the Charleston County Coroner's Office.
Location
2200 block of Eleanor Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2026
Reference ID
2026015349