BURGLARY 1ST DEGREE X2
2ND DEGREE BURGLARY
GRAND LARCENY X2
OBTAINING GOODS UNDER FALSE PRETENSE X2
POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
19
Gender
Male
North Charleston Police Arrest Suspect in Series of Home Burglaries
Officers from Nights Shift Team One and K-9 Units arrested an 18-year-old man Thursday night in connection with a series of home burglaries spanning September and November.
Detectives say Gerbrell De'Angelo Choice is suspected of breaking into two residences in September and a third in November. Investigators reported several items stolen during the incidents, including multiple firearms, a generator, power tools and an air-conditioning unit.
Choice also is accused of pointing a gun at a woman on November 30.
According to arrest warrants, Choice faces a list of charges: two counts of first-degree burglary, one count of second-degree burglary, two counts of grand larceny, two counts of obtaining goods under false pretenses, and pointing and presenting a firearm.
Choice is currently being held at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Sorentrue Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2025