DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
Age
35
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston man on Wednesday after he allegedly assaulted his former girlfriend.
At approximately 5:45 p.m., an officer responded to the 1900 block of Fuller Street in reference to a requested escort. When the officer knocked on the door to speak with the complainant, he heard a woman crying for help and shouting that a man had put a knife on her and was trying to kill her.
The officer immediately entered the home and went to a bedroom, where he found the victim covered in blood and calling for help, saying the suspect was trying to kill her. The suspect, identified as 35-year-old Brett William Cartmill, was sitting on the bed with blood on his hands. A blood-covered knife was lying beside him.
The officer ordered Cartmill to leave the apartment and lie on the ground, where he was taken into custody without further incident. After additional officers arrived, the victim told investigators she had allowed Cartmill to come to the apartment to retrieve the remainder of his belongings.
According to the victim, she kept her distance by staying in her bedroom while packing for a work-related trip. She said Cartmill remained on the couch in the living room and repeatedly asked her to join him, but she refused.
The victim told officers Cartmill became angry, prompting her to begin recording their conversation. Investigators said the recording captured Cartmill threatening to kill her.
The victim said that while her back was turned toward the open bedroom door, Cartmill walked into the kitchen, grabbed a knife, returned to the bedroom, placed her in a chokehold, and held the knife to her neck, causing a small laceration. She said he again threatened to kill her.
Fearing for her life, the victim tried to shield her face. She told officers Cartmill then threw her to the ground, repeatedly punched and kicked her in the head, and pressed the knife against her back.
The victim said she and Cartmill had dated for approximately 15 months and had previously lived together for about six months.
Cartmill was arrested and charged with Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
1923 Fuller St
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2026
Reference ID
2026019399
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.