THREATENING THE LIFE OF A PUBLIC OFFICIAL
BREACH OF PEACE
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 45-year-old Buffalo, New York, man Tuesday night after he allegedly fought with an officer and threatened to kill several officers.
Officers responded to a gas station on Ashley Phosphate Road shortly after 8 p.m. after receiving a report of a man cursing and causing a disturbance in the parking lot.
When an officer arrived, he found Adam Charles Carota sitting near the side of the business by a dumpster. The officer said Carota was irate, boisterous and yelling profanities while customers were nearby at the gas pumps.
Police said the officer asked Carota for identification, but he refused. Carota then quickly stood up and said he was leaving. When the officer told him he could not leave, police said Carota advanced toward the officer in an aggressive manner.
The officer took Carota to the ground, and a brief struggle followed. Carota was eventually placed on his stomach and told he was under arrest for Breach of Peace.
Police said Carota continued to resist while being taken to a patrol vehicle. During a search near the vehicle, he allegedly threatened to kill officers several times before being secured inside the patrol car.
The person who initially contacted police told officers that Carota had been drinking alcohol and using narcotics on the property throughout the day. The caller also said they had asked Carota to leave, which led to the disturbance.
Carota was charged with Breach of Peace and Threatening the Life of a Public Official. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2516 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2026
Reference ID
2026021288
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.