DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE BAC REFUSAL
FAILURE TO GIVE INFORMATION OR RENDER AID
NO DRIVER'S LICENSE
Age
26
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Traffic Unit officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a man Thursday morning after he allegedly caused a multi-vehicle crash while driving under the influence and then fled the scene.
Shortly after 8:30 a.m., officers were dispatched to a collision involving four vehicles on Patriot Boulevard near Dorchester Road. When police arrived, three of the vehicles involved were still at the scene.
While officers were en-route, witnesses reported that the suspected driver had left the area after causing the crash. Good Samaritans reportedly followed the suspect to nearby Archdale Boulevard, helped detain him, and flagged down an off-duty city of Charleston police (CPD) officer who held the suspect until our officers could take custody of him. The Dorchester County Sheriff's Office (DCSO) also responded and helped with the suspect's detention.
According to police, the suspect — identified as 26-year-old Roger Anibal Cardona Lopez of Dorchester County — appeared to have red, glossy eyes, and a strong odor of alcohol on his breath.
Cardona Lopez was charged with:
He was taken to the Dorchester County Detention Center. We thank both CPD and DCSO with assisting with this incident.
Location
Patriot Blvd & Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2026006221
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.