THEFT OF ELECTRIC CURRENT
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
On Friday morning around 10 a.m., an officer with NCPD's Neighborhood Resource Officer Unit was following up on reports of repeated trespassing along Remount Road. When they arrived, an officer spotted an SUV parked in a grassy area near a Family Dollar store.
As the officer approached, he noticed an extension cord running from the SUV to the back of the store. Inside the vehicle, a television and other electronic devices were plugged in and drawing power from the business.
The officer spoke with the two people inside. One of them, 48-year-old Christina F. Calmes of Hollywood, South Carolina, claimed that a store manager had given them permission to use the electricity. However, the manager denied this and said she had previously told Calmes multiple times not to use the store’s power.
Family Dollar decided to press charges. Calmes was arrested and charged with theft of electric current, then taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center. Both individuals were also issued trespass notices.
Location
1338 Remount Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026007665