UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARDS A CHILD X2
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
A Summerville woman was arrested Monday after North Charleston police (NCPD) said she was found unconscious inside a vehicle with her two young children during hot afternoon temperatures.
Officers responded around 4:15 p.m. to the 9100 block of University Boulevard following reports of a woman passed out in a car with children inside.
When officers arrived, EMS crews were already treating the woman, identified as Brandee Busser. Police said one child was asleep in the back seat, while the car was off. Officers also reported finding several empty alcohol bottles in the center console, along with cigarettes and another bottle of alcohol near where the children were sitting.
Witnesses told officers that one of the children had been wandering around the parking lot partially unclothed before police arrived.
EMS transported Busser to the hospital after she was reportedly unresponsive at the scene. Officers worked to contact family members to care for the children and eventually reached Busser’s parents, who responded to the hospital.
Police said the children were unable to care for themselves due to their age and noted there was no food or water inside the vehicle despite temperatures reaching 89 degrees.
Busser was charged with two counts of Unlawful Conduct Towards a Child and booked into Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
9145 University Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 18, 2026
Reference ID
2026012406
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.