BREACH OF PEACE
LITTERING
CROSSING OTHER THAN A CROSS WALK
TRESPASSING
POSSESSION OF METHAMPHETAMINE
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police (NCPD) arrested a 38-year-old man Sunday after officers said he fled from them on a bicycle and later on foot, crossing a busy roadway and discarding a bag that was run over by passing vehicles.
According to police, officers were patrolling Northside Drive near Ashley Phosphate Road shortly after 9 a.m. in response to increased narcotics and trespassing complaints at area hotels. Officers observed Brandon Jordon Burroughs, of North Charleston, repeatedly riding a bicycle between the Sleep Inn and a nearby McDonald’s while carrying a McDonald’s bag.
Police said an officer attempted to speak with Burroughs outside the Sleep Inn, but he ignored officers and rode away. Officers said he then entered the property at 7415 Northside Drive, which was posted with no-trespassing signs.
An officer attempted to stop Burroughs, but police said he continued riding and struck a curb, causing him to fall from the bicycle. He then allegedly fled on foot through the McDonald’s parking lot while carrying the bag.
According to police, Burroughs’ actions disrupted the restaurant and prompted customers and employees to leave. He continued toward Ashley Phosphate Road and crossed multiple lanes of traffic, forcing vehicles to brake.
Police said Burroughs eventually threw the McDonald’s bag into the roadway, where passing vehicles ran over it and destroyed its contents. He then crossed the road, tripped and fell into a grassy area, where an officer detained him.
Officers said they found a glass pipe commonly used to smoke narcotics near Burroughs. Inside the pipe was approximately 0.1 grams of a brown, powder-like substance that produced a presumptive positive test for methamphetamine. Police were unable to recover the contents of the discarded bag because the evidence had been destroyed by traffic.
Burroughs was charged with breach of peace, littering, crossing a roadway other than at a crosswalk, trespassing and possession of methamphetamine. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Northside Dr & Ashley Phosphate Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2026
Reference ID
2026021021
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.