ATTEMPTED MURDER
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING THE COMMISSION OF A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
20
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston woman this morning in connection with a stabbing at Northwoods Mall.
Just before 10 a.m., officers were dispatched to the mall’s food court in reference to a reported stabbing. Mall security personnel had already secured the scene and removed the knife, which was immediately secured by officers.
Responding officers located the suspect and the victim engaged in a physical altercation in front of a store. The suspect was detained and placed in handcuffs without further incident.
The victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries.
The suspect, identified as 20-year-old Nevaeh Burgess-Brown, has been charged with Attempted Murder and Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Violent Crime. She was transported to Al Cannon Detention Center.
The incident remains under investigation, but is considered an isolated incident.
Location
2150 Northwoods Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
2026005445