POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE 3RD OR SUBSEQUENT
POSSESSION OF FENTANYL 3RD OR SUBSEQUENT
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested 54-year-old Shawn David Bucholz on Tuesday afternoon following suspected drug activity at the Budget Inn.
Officers were conducting proactive patrols around 3 p.m. when they observed Bucholz’s vehicle briefly stop at the motel and then leave. They initiated a traffic stop after noticing multiple violations, including a broken headlight, speeding, and the driver not wearing a seatbelt.
During the stop, officers reported that Bucholz of North Charleston appeared nervous and was making suspicious movements. They also detected a burnt odor they associated with narcotics use. After removing Bucholz and a passenger from the vehicle, officers searched him and found a small amount (0.1 grams) of a substance that tested presumptive positive for cocaine and fentanyl. Bucholz reportedly said it was “crack.”
A K-9 unit alerted to the vehicle, and a subsequent search uncovered additional containers with drug residue.
Bucholz was charged with:
He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
W Aviation Ave & Fain St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 5, 2026
Reference ID
2026011234
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.