POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 21-year-old North Charleston man Monday on a drug charge.
Just before 5 p.m., an officer conducted a traffic stop at 3298 Ashley Phosphate Road after noticing the driver was not wearing a seatbelt and that the vehicle’s left brake light was inoperable. The officer activated his blue lights and siren, and the driver came to a complete stop.
When the driver opened the window, the officer detected a strong odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. The officer also noticed an abnormal bulge around the driver’s waistline.
When asked whether there was marijuana inside the vehicle, the driver said there was. The officer requested additional units to respond to the scene.
The driver, identified as 21-year-old Korey Elijah Bryant, was frisked for weapons. Bryant then told officers that the marijuana was located where the bulge was.
The officer removed green, plant-like material from Bryant’s waistline and searched the vehicle. During the search, officers found a handgun in the glovebox with a loaded magazine. Another bag containing green, plant-like material was found in the center console, along with Indica marijuana vapes in the center cup holders.
The green, plant-like material field-tested presumptively positive for marijuana. The vape packaging indicated that the vapes were infused with marijuana and contained 2 grams.
In total, the presumptive amount of marijuana found was 51 grams.
Bryant was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3298 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026020428
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.