DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 1ST OFFENSE
FAILURE TO GIVE INFORMATION OR RENDER AID
Age
52
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a Mt. Pleasant woman Tuesday after she was accused of driving under the influence and attempting to flee the scene of a crash involving a motorcycle.
According to a police report, officers responded just before 4:30 p.m. to the area of Rivers Avenue and Melnick Drive after receiving reports of a collision involving a possible impaired driver. A supervisor at the scene requested additional officers because the suspect was reportedly behaving aggressively.
When an officer arrived, he observed a NCPD supervisor struggling with the driver, later identified as 52-year-old Willow Amanda Brunswig of Mt. Pleasant, while an off-duty Berkeley County Sheriff's Office deputy assisted. The officer helped remove Brunswig from her vehicle, placed her on the ground, and handcuffed her. Police said Brunswig had red, glossy eyes and a strong odor of alcohol on her breath.
The off-duty deputy told officers she witnessed the crash and said Brunswig rear-ended a motorcycle. According to the deputy, after the collision, the motorcyclist got off his bike and attempted to stop Brunswig from leaving. Police say Brunswig continued driving, forcing the motorcyclist onto the hood of her vehicle, and traveled from the intersection of Rivers Avenue and Greenridge Road to Rivers Avenue and Melnick Drive with the man still on the hood.
The deputy activated her emergency lights and siren and conducted a traffic stop. According to the report, Brunswig appeared confused and asked why she had been pulled over.
The motorcyclist's account matched the deputy's statement. Officers documented white paint transfer and scratches on the motorcycle's gray rear fender, along with damage to the front passenger-side bumper of Brunswig's vehicle.
Brunswig was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center, where police said she refused to provide a breath sample. As a result of her refusal to provide a breath sample, her driver's license was immediately suspended.
She was charged with Driving Under the Influence, First Offense and for Failure to Give Information and Render Aid.
Location
Rivers Ave & Melnick Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2026
Reference ID
2026019906
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.