POSSESSION OF A WEAPON BY A CONVICTED FELON
UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF A FIREARM
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 35-year-old Summerville man was arrested early Sunday morning after North Charleston Police (NCPD) discovered a handgun in his vehicle during an enforcement operation.
Just before 4:00 a.m., officers working an overtime enforcement detail in the G-Club/Peppermill Parkway area found a vehicle stopped in the roadway with its engine running and the driver passed out behind the wheel.
During the investigation, officers reported seeing an open container of alcohol inside the vehicle. After the driver, identified as Sharvece Ka'son Brown, exited the vehicle, officers observed a handgun on the driver's side floorboard. Police said Brown initially denied having any firearms in the vehicle.
A subsequent probable cause search allegedly uncovered a small amount of suspected marijuana and a large amount of cash. A criminal history check indicated that Brown is a convicted felon and is legally prohibited from possessing firearms.
Brown was charged with:
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
7420 Peppermill Pkwy
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2026
Reference ID
2026019690
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.