DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 1ST OFFENSE
FAILURE TO GIVE INFORMATION OR RENDER AID
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 2ND OFFENSE
Age
43
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police (NCPD) arrested a Summerville man Sunday night after investigators said he caused a crash while driving under the influence and then fled the scene.
Officers responded around 9 p.m. to a crash with injuries at the intersection of Dorchester Road and Marilyn Drive.
When officers arrived, they found the victim standing outside her damaged vehicle with the airbag deployed. Witnesses told police the suspect, identified as Romeigus Maurice Brown, got out of his vehicle and ran toward his girlfriend’s nearby home.
Officers later located Brown at the residence and took him into custody on a charge of Failure to Render Aid and Provide Information. During the investigation, police determined Brown was also driving with a Suspended License, Second Offense.
Authorities said officers detected a strong odor of alcohol coming from Brown. He was transported to Al Cannon Detention Center, where he refused both breath and blood alcohol tests.
Police said Brown later admitted he had been drinking while driving and knew his license was suspended. He was additionally charged with First-Offense DUI.
Location
Dorchester Rd & Marilyn Dr
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
May 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026011709
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.