UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) on Wednesday arrested a 24-year-old man on drug charges and for failing to properly restrain a child in his vehicle.
Around 3:30 p.m., an officer was patrolling the area of Chicora Avenue in the Chicora-Cherokee neighborhood when he observed a vehicle leaving a home on the corner of Leland Street and Florida Avenue.
The driver, later identified as Marquise Sadarius Brown, of North Charleston, traveled westbound on Florida Avenue before turning left onto Reynolds Avenue toward Rivers Avenue.
According to the officer, Brown made two quick lane changes without signaling, as required by law. The officer also reported that Brown continued making lane changes after catching up to him, leading the officer to believe Brown was attempting to avoid a being stopped.
The officer initiated a traffic stop and, using the patrol vehicle's public address system, instructed Brown to turn left onto Azalea Drive and pull into a parking lot.
After approaching the vehicle, the officer detected the odor of Marijuana coming from inside. The officer also observed a young child sitting in the front passenger seat without a car seat, with the seat belt fastened behind the child rather than attempting to secure the child properly.
Brown told the officer he had smoked marijuana about an hour before the stop. When informed that the vehicle would be searched, Brown stated that he had purchased an ounce of marijuana and that there was a firearm inside the vehicle.
During a probable cause search, officers found a clear plastic bag containing approximately 28.5 grams of a green plant-like substance beneath the driver's seat. The substance field-tested presumptively positive for marijuana.
Officers also recovered more than $1,000 in cash from the center console and a loaded handgun inside a fanny pack on the front passenger seat.
Brown was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana and Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child. He was also issued a citation for failing to properly restrain a child while driving, and a warning for for failing to signal properly.
Brown was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2301 Cosgrove Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026018097
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.