FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS
Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested four women Monday evening following a reckless three-vehicle chase connected to an earlier altercation.
Just before 7 p.m., an officer sitting at the intersection of Spruill Avenue and Aragon Avenue observed one vehicle speeding in the median, followed by two other vehicles also driving at high speeds and passing traffic in the median. The officer activated blue lights and sirens in an attempt to catch up, but all three vehicles continued driving recklessly and refused to stop.
The vehicles traveled along Spruill Avenue before turning left onto Buist Avenue toward the Park Circle roundabout. They then turned right onto North Rhett Avenue, continuing to ignore police signals to pull over while speeding, passing multiple vehicles, and running a red light. The drivers also made evasive maneuvers in an apparent attempt to avoid officers.
Eventually, the vehicles turned left onto Sumner Avenue toward Attaway Street, still following one another. One of the three vehicles stopped, and its two occupants were detained. Officers continued pursuing the remaining two vehicles and were able to stop them on Marie Street.
After all individuals were detained, occupants from one vehicle told officers that someone in another vehicle had been firing gunshots at them. Police later determined the incident was part of an ongoing dispute involving all three groups, stemming from an altercation the night before in Summerville.
According to investigators, one of the suspects had received a text message inviting her and her friends to Virginia Avenue to fight. When they arrived, a confrontation occurred. As people began to leave, one suspect allegedly pulled out a knife and struck one of the vehicles, which ultimately led to the chase.
All three drivers — 20-year-old J’Lynn Morgan Brown of Charleston, 20-year-old Niara Chevela Bryan of North Charleston, and Danielle Graham Jenkins of North Charleston — were charged with failure to stop for blue lights. A fourth woman, 28-year-old Deja’Marie Yvette Graham-Haynes of Charleston, was charged with public disorderly conduct.
All four were taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Spruill Ave & Aragon Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Reference ID
2026006644 2026006648
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.