UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
SHOPLIFTING
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 21-year-old North Charleston man was arrested Friday after police say he was caught shoplifting while carrying a stolen firearm.
Shortly after 9 a.m., a North Charleston police (NCPD) officer working off-duty security at 5900 Rivers Avenue was flagged down about a shoplifting incident at the Dollar Tree. The suspect, identified as Dakota F.C. Brown Jr. was detained.
During a pat-down, the officer discovered a handgun concealed in Brown's front waistband. Police said the firearm had been reported stolen by the Summerville Police Department.
Brown was charged with Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon and Shoplifting. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center following his arrest.

Location
5900 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2026
Reference ID
2026018255
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.