BURGLARY 2ND DEGREE
Age
45
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the NCPD's Night Shift Team 1 arrested a North Charleston man early Saturday morning in connection with a commercial burglary at the Palmetto Goodwill corporate office.
Just before 2 a.m., officers responded to a burglar alarm at the facility, located at 2150 Eagle Drive. Upon arrival, an officer observed an open bay door on the side of the building.
While searching the premises, an officer noticed a suspect hiding behind boxes, briefly peering out from above a cardboard box. The officer ordered the individual to step into an open area and he was frisked for weapons. The suspect was found to have a large Bowie-style knife tucked into his waistband.
The man, identified as 45-year-old Clarence Jason Brown, was also carrying a flashlight, a single glove, cash, batteries, a cellphone, and a bicycle.
Subsequent to an investigation, Brown was arrested and charged with Burglary in the 2nd Degree. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2150 Eagle Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2026007096
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.